Fiber Media Converter MM X SM (FEC-300)

BN-100-MC-MM/SM
 
Description :
Single mode multimode converters are simple and stable equipment to connect multimode fiber traffic to single mode fiber devices and links.100 base single mode to multimode bi-directional converters could be used individually to connect 100Base-FX multimode devices to accordingly single mode devices, or in pairs at each end of long-distance single mode fiber links.These Converters offer perfect solution dispersed networks where media conversion required between multimode segments separated by long distances.
   
Features :
» This is a stand-alone 100Base-FX multimode to single mode converter.
» One 100Base-FX (SC) Multimode interface
» One 100Base-FX (SC) Singlemode interface
» Unique multimode to single mode design
» Easy to upgrade or expand existing fiber network
» Comply to IEEE 802.3u Standards
» Plug-and-Play installation
   
 Specifications :
TP Port Rate 10/100Mbps N-Way Auto-negotiation
Fiber Port Rate 100Mbps
Duplex Mode Full-Duplex / Half-Duple N-Way Auto-negotiation
UTP Ports RJ-45 UTP
Fiber Ports SC
LED Indicators TX LINK, FX LINK, TX ACT, FX ACT, PWR, FDX.
Power Requirement 5VDC 2A
Ambient Temp. 0~60°C
Humidity 5%~90%
Dimensions 127mm(W)×157mm(D)×32mm(H)
FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark.
Optical Wave Length 850 / 1310 (nm)
 
Fiber Features :
Type Interface TX wavelength TX Power RX Sensitivity Optical Saturation Transmission Loss
    (nm) dBm dBm dB Distance Km dBm/Km
MM
MM
SC
SC
850
850
-19.5~-16
-19.5~-16
-36
-36
-9
-6
0~2
0~0.5
1
1
 
 
 
All Right Reserved