Fiber Media Converter MM X SM (GEC-300)

BN-1000-MC-MM/SM
 
Description :
Optic Fiber Media Converter is 10/100/1000Mbps fast Ethernet converter. The converter mediates between a 10/100/1000Base-TX segment and a 1000Base-FX segment. It is primarily designed for large, higher speed/bandwidth demanding workgroups that require expansion of the Ethernet network. It can extend the conventional 10M Ethernet or 100/1000M Fast Ethernet to 20Km-120Km via the fast Ethernet Fiber-optical Line. It is high performance, cost effective and flexible solutions for a wide range of applications in the field of LAN campus network.
   
Features :
» Provide one fiber connector and one UTP connector
» Fully complies with IEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX, IEEE802.2ab 1000Base-TX, IEEE802.3z 1000Base-FX standard
» Auto-detection of half/full duplex transfer mode for TX port
» uto-negotiation of 10/100/1000Mbpa rate and Auto-MDI/MDIX for TX port
» Provide switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
» Extend fiber distance up to 2km for multi-mode fiber and 20-120km for single-mode fiber
» Indication light TP/ACT, FX/ACT, FDX, 1000,100 POW
» Easy-to-view LED indicators provides status to easily monitor network activity Internal power supply
   
 Specifications :
Band Width RJ 45 Port: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fiber Port Rate 1000Mbps
Duplex Mode Full-Duplex / Half-Duplex N-Way Auto-negotiation
UTP Ports RJ-45 UTP
Fiber Ports LC Multi-mode
LED Indicators TP/ACT, FX/ACT, FDX, 1000, 100 POW.
Power Requirement 5VDC 2A
Ambient Temp. 0~60°C
Humidity 5%~90%
Dimensions 93mm(W)×70mm(D)×25mm(H)
Emission/Safety FCC Part 15, Class A, & CE Mark.
Optical Wave Length 1310 / 850 (nm)
 
Fiber Features :
Type Interface TX wavelength TX Power RX Sensitivity Optical Saturation Transmission Loss
    (nm) dBm dBm dB Distance Km dBm/Km
SM
MM
LC
LC
1310
850
-19.5~-16
-19.5~-16
-36
-36
-9
-6
0~2
0~0.5
1
1
 
 
 
All Right Reserved