12 Core Indoor Multimode (50/125) - LSZH

100OFC247
 
Description :
Bestnet's tight buffered optical fibre cables have been designed specifically for internal and external applications. With the new bend insensitive core construction these compact, lightweight cables are extremely flexible and quick and easy to install. The cables are constructed around swellable reinforced yarns as common strength containing up to 12 colour coded 900Ám tight buffered 50/125Ám fibres, covered with a flame retardant, low smoke zero halogen, outer sheath.
Bestnet's OM2 multimode cables are made of a high grade bend-insensitive graded-index fibre. Transmission speeds of 10/Mb/s, 100Mb/s , 1 Gb/s and 10 Gb/s are supported and the fibre is compatible with all types of OM2 optical fibre. It has a 50 Ám core with 125 Ám cladding diameter.    
   
Physical Specifications :
Fiber Tight buffered fibres 900μm ± 50 μm
Strength E-Glass rovings
Jacket 1.1 mm black, Halogen free, flame resistant thermoplastic sheathing compound acc to EN 50290-2-27, UV estabilished
Fiber Count 12
Permanent tensile strength 500 N
Short term tensile strength 1000 N
Maximum installation load 1500 N
Temperature Range
Operation & Installation
Storage

-20°C to + 70°C
-40°C to +70°C
Nominal diameter 7.0 mm
Cable Weight (nominal) Kg/km 43 kg/km
Minimum bend radius
Long Term
Short Term

130 mm
75 mm
Fiber Color Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Rose, Violet & Natural
Tube Color White or Colored
Minimum Bending Radius (MBR) 20 X Cable Diameter
Performance Properties
Maximum attenuation value of cable at 850 nm ≤ 2.7 dB/km
Maximum attenuation value of cable at 1300 nm ≤ 0.8 dB/km
Typical Value at 850nm ≤ 2.5 dB/km
Typical Value at 1300nm ≤ 0.6 dB/km
Inhomogeneity of OTDR trace for any two 1000 metre fibre lengths Max 0.1 dB/km
Fibre bending loss R=7.5mm 850/1300 nm ≤ 0.2 dB / ≤ 0.5 dB
Fibre bending loss R=15mm 850/1300 nm ≤ 0.1 dB / ≤ 0.3 dB
Overfilled (OFL) modal Bandwith at 850 nm ≥ 500 MHz.km
Overfilled (OFL) modal Bandwith at 1300 nm ≥ 500 MHz.km
 
 
 
All Right Reserved