12 Core Outdoor SM Unarmoured W/2 SW & HDPE BLK

100OFC274
 
Description :
Acrylate primary coated fibers placed loosely in a gel-filled uni-tube, PE sheathed, Steel Wire embedded in PE sheath as strength member, fiber optic cable for CATV, CCTV, Telecom and Data application.    
   
Physical Specifications :
Fiber Count 12
Number of Active Tubes 1
Cable Weight (nominal) Kgs/km 35
Cable Diameter Nominal mm 8.5
Cable Length Standard Mtrs. / drum +/- 10% 2000
Fiber Color Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, White, Red, Black, Yellow, Rose, Violet & White
Tube Color White or Colored
Operating Temperature 0 to +60°C
Maximum Pulling Tension (MPT) at 1/3 proof test 350 N
Minimum Bending Radius (MBR) 20 X Cable Diameter
Optical Performance of SM G-652 B Fiber
Geometrical Characteristics
Cladding diameter 125 ± 0.7 µm
Cladding non-circularity < 1 %
Primary coating material - diameter Dual UV curable acrylate 245 ± 10 µm
Mode field diameter at 1310 nm 9.2+/-0.4 µm
Mode field diameter at 1550 nm 10.4+/-0.5 µm
Core/cladding concentricity error < 0.5 µm
Transmission Characteristics
Attenuation in cable
At 1310 nm
At 1550 nm
< 0.38 db/km
< 0.25 db/km
Chromatic dispersion
In 1285 1330 nm
In 1270 1340 nm
At 1550 nm
Zero Dispersion slope
Zero Dispersion wave length range
Polarization mode dispersion
Cut-off wavelength (Cabled fiber)
< 3.5 ps/nm.km
< 5.3 ps/nm.km
< 18.0 ps/nm.km
< 0.092 ps/(nm2.km)
1302-1322 nm
< 0.2 ps/sqrt.km
< 1300 nm
Mechanical/Environmental Specifications
Fiber proof test level
Temperature variation of Attenuation from
At 1310 nm
At 1550 nm
Bending induced attenuation at 1550 nm 60mm diameter X 100 turns
1.0 %
40 to +85°C
< 0.05 dB
< 0.05 dB
< 0.1 db
Note: Offered fibers will be Singlemode type in conformance to ITU-T G 652 B
 
 
 
All Right Reserved