24 Core Outdoor Singlemode (9/125)

100OFC258
 
Description :
Acryl ate primary coated fibers placed loosely in gel-filled tubes with filler, SZ stranded around CSM, coreflooded with jelly, wrapped with polyester tape, jelly smeared, armoured with corrugated ECC steel tape, and outer final HDPE jacketed fiber optic cable for outdoor underground application.    
   
Physical Specifications :
Fiber Count 24
Max Fibers Per Tube 6
Number of Active Tubes 4
Number of Fillers 2
Cable Weight (Nominal) KG/KM 128
Cable Diameter Nominal MM 11.0
Cable Length Standard M / Drum +5% 2000
Fiber Color Blue, Orange, Green, Brown, Slate, and White in each tube
Tube Color Blue, Orange, Green and Brown
Operating Temperature -20 to +70°C
Maximum Pulling Tension (MPT) at < 1/4 proof test 1000 N
Crush Resistance 2000 N/ 10cm
Impact Resistance 25 N-m
Minimum Bending Radius (MBR) 20 X Cable Diameter
Optical Performance of SM G-652 B Fiber
Geometrical Characteristics
Cladding diameter 125 ± 0.7 µm
Cladding non-circularity < 1 %
Primary coating material - diameter Dual UV curable acrylate 245 ± 10 µm
Mode field diameter at 1310 nm 9.2+/-0.4 µm
Mode field diameter at 1550 nm 10.4+/-0.5 µm
Core/cladding concentricity error < 0.5 µm
Transmission Characteristics
Attenuation in cable
At 1310 nm
At 1550 nm
< 0.38 db/km
< 0.25 db/km
Chromatic dispersion
In 1285 1330 nm
In 1270 1340 nm
At 1550 nm
Zero Dispersion slope
Zero Dispersion wave length range
Polarization mode dispersion
Cut-off wavelength (Cabled fiber)
< 3.5 ps/nm.km
< 5.3 ps/nm.km
< 18.0 ps/nm.km
< 0.092 ps/(nm2.km)
1302-1322 nm
< 0.2 ps/sqrt.km
< 1300 nm
Mechanical/Environmental Specifications
Fiber proof test level
Temperature variation of Attenuation from
At 1310 nm
At 1550 nm
Bending induced attenuation at 1550 nm 60mm diameter X 100 turns
1.0 %
20 to +85°C
< 0.05 dB
< 0.05 dB
< 0.1 db
Note: Offered fibers will be Singlemode type in conformance to ITU-T G 652 B
 
 
 
All Right Reserved